Privacy Policy

Gary’s Garden Services

Privacy Policy


Our contact details

Name: Gary Simmons

E-mail: info@garysgardenservices.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Client name, contact and address details

  • Employee data

  • Website user stats


How we get the personal information and why we have it.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means as part of the delivery of garden maintenance services and essential business administration.

We also automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

We do not share this information with any other organisations except where we are legally required to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: info@garysgardenservices.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information.​

Your information is securely stored by means of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: info@garysgardenservices.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@garysgardenservices.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk